Large number conversion tool

Billion to Rupees Converter

Convert any billion value into Indian rupees, crores, lakhs and millions instantly. You can also reverse the calculation from crore to billion and compare international and Indian place-value formats side by side.

Billion → INRBillion → CroreCrore → BillionIndian number formatDecimal values supported

Convert billion to rupees, crore and lakh

Enter a whole or decimal billion value.

Convert crore to billion

Use the reverse converter when your source number is already in the Indian crore system.

Indian rupees (INR)₹1,00,00,00,000

1 billion in Indian number format.

Crore100 crore
Lakh10,000 lakh
Million1,000 million
International number1,000,000,000
1 million10 lakh
10 million1 crore
100 million10 crore
1 billion100 crore
1 trillion1 lakh crore

1 billion in rupees: 1 billion = 1,000,000,000 rupees = ₹1,00,00,00,000 = 100 crore = 10,000 lakh = 1,000 million. A billion has nine zeros.

What is 1 billion in rupees?

One billion is an international place-value term for 1,000,000,000. When the same number is written with Indian digit grouping, it becomes 1,00,00,00,000. If the unit is rupees, this is written as ₹1,00,00,00,000, which is also 100 crore rupees.

This is a number-system conversion. The word “billion” tells you the scale of the number; it does not identify a foreign currency.

Billion to rupees conversion formula

Billion → RupeesRupees = Billion × 1,000,000,000
Billion → CroreCrore = Billion × 100
Billion → LakhLakh = Billion × 10,000
Crore → BillionBillion = Crore ÷ 100

For example, 2.5 billion × 100 = 250 crore. In rupees, 2.5 billion × 1,000,000,000 = ₹2,50,00,00,000.

Billion to rupees conversion table

Use this table for commonly searched billion values. The rupee column uses Indian comma placement, while the million column uses the international number system.

BillionRupees (INR)CroreLakhMillion
0.1₹10,00,00,00010 crore1,000 lakh100 million
0.5₹50,00,00,00050 crore5,000 lakh500 million
1₹1,00,00,00,000100 crore10,000 lakh1,000 million
1.5₹1,50,00,00,000150 crore15,000 lakh1,500 million
2₹2,00,00,00,000200 crore20,000 lakh2,000 million
2.5₹2,50,00,00,000250 crore25,000 lakh2,500 million
5₹5,00,00,00,000500 crore50,000 lakh5,000 million
10₹10,00,00,00,0001,000 crore1,00,000 lakh10,000 million
100₹1,00,00,00,00,00010,000 crore10,00,000 lakh100,000 million

International vs Indian numbering system

International system

Uses thousand, million, billion and trillion. One billion is written as 1,000,000,000.

Indian system

Uses thousand, lakh and crore. The same number is grouped as 1,00,00,00,000 and equals 100 crore.

Why conversion matters

Company valuations, global news and economic reports often use billions, while Indian readers may understand the same value faster in crores.

  • 1 million = 10 lakh
  • 10 million = 1 crore
  • 100 million = 10 crore
  • 1 billion = 100 crore
  • 10 billion = 1,000 crore
  • 1 trillion = 1 lakh crore

How many zeros are in a billion?

A billion has nine zeros: 1,000,000,000. In scientific notation it is written as 109. This is one thousand times one million and one hundred times one crore.

Billion rupees vs billion dollars in rupees

1 billion rupees means an amount already denominated in Indian rupees: ₹1,00,00,00,000 or 100 crore INR. No exchange rate is needed.

1 billion US dollars in rupees is a currency conversion. You must multiply 1,000,000,000 USD by the current USD/INR exchange rate, so that answer changes as the exchange rate changes. This page intentionally performs number-scale conversion rather than live foreign-exchange conversion.

Examples of billion to crore conversion

  • 0.25 billion = 25 crore.
  • 0.5 billion = 50 crore.
  • 1 billion = 100 crore.
  • 2 billion = 200 crore.
  • 5 billion = 500 crore.
  • 10 billion = 1,000 crore.
  • 50 billion = 5,000 crore.
  • 100 billion = 10,000 crore.

Where billion-to-rupees conversion is useful

  • Company valuations: translate a value stated in billions into the crore format commonly used in India.
  • Funding and business news: understand international large-number reporting more quickly.
  • Government and economic data: compare reports written using different place-value systems.
  • Education and exams: learn the relationship between million, billion, lakh and crore.
  • Presentations and reports: rewrite large numbers in the format most familiar to the audience.

Common conversion mistakes

  • Confusing 1 billion with 1 crore: 1 billion is 100 crore, not 1 crore.
  • Using the wrong comma grouping: international format is 1,000,000,000; Indian format is 1,00,00,00,000.
  • Mixing number conversion with currency conversion: billion USD to INR requires an exchange rate, while billion rupees does not.
  • Miscounting zeros: one billion contains nine zeros.

Related conversion tools

Frequently Asked Questions

What is 1 billion in rupees?

1 billion equals 1,000,000,000 rupees, written with Indian comma grouping as ₹1,00,00,00,000.

How many crores are in 1 billion?

There are 100 crore in 1 billion. Multiply any billion value by 100 to convert it to crore.

How many lakhs are in 1 billion?

There are 10,000 lakh in 1 billion.

How many millions make 1 billion?

1 billion equals 1,000 million.

How many zeros are in 1 billion?

A billion contains nine zeros and is written as 1,000,000,000.

How do I convert crore to billion?

Divide the crore value by 100. For example, 250 crore ÷ 100 = 2.5 billion.

Is 1 billion rupees the same as 1 billion dollars in INR?

No. One billion rupees is already INR. One billion US dollars must be multiplied by the current USD/INR exchange rate.

Last updated: October 18, 2026. This page converts number scales and place-value formats. It does not provide live foreign-exchange rates.